Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Brandt's Cormorant
Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax penicillatus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Phalacrocoracidae
Genus: Phalacrocorax
Species: penicillatus


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No