Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Common Name: Catalina California Ground Squirrel
Scientific Name: Spermophilus beecheyi nesioticus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Sciuridae
Genus: Spermophilus
Species: beecheyi nesioticus

Habitat:Open and/or disturbed sites
Food:Green vegetation, seeds, mushrooms, fruits, birds, eggs, and insects
Range:Throughout Southern California and the deserts of California and Oregon
Rare or Endemic:Yes