Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Bob Rhein
Common Name: American Bison
Scientific Name: Bison bison
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Bovidae
Genus: Bison
Species: bison


Habitat:Grasslands and open areas
Food:Grasses, forbs and some shrubs
Range:Now found in parks, reserves, zoos and ranches, formerly found throughout much of North America
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes


Comments:
Highly developed sense of smell. Good hearing. Will charge when cornered. Bulls can run up to 30 m.p.h.