Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Frank Starkey
Common Name: Southern Pacific Rattlesnake
Scientific Name: Crotalus oreganus helleri
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Viperidae
Genus: Crotalus
Species: oreganus helleri

Habitat:Island-wide, tolerates disturbed sites
Food:Their diet includes small mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians.
Range:The species is distributed across most of the western United States, Mexico, and Canada. The Southern Pacific Rattlesnake subspecies (C. v. helleri) is distributed from southern California to the central part of the Baja California.
Rare or Endemic:No

Usually only bites humans when directly threatened