Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: San Bernardino Ring-necked Snake
Scientific Name: Diadophis punctatus modestus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Diadophis
Species: punctatus


Habitat:Associated with moist habitats
Food:Diverse diet including slender salamanders, treefrogs, small lizards and snakes, slugs, and worms
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No