Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Angela Aarhus
Common Name: San Diego Gopher Snake
Scientific Name: Pituophis catenifer annectens
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Pituophis
Species: catenifer annectens


Habitat:Widespread in most habitat types
Food:Prey includes rodents, birds and their eggs, and lizards, which it kills by constriction.
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
An excellent climber and burrower, the gopher snake is the most common and widespread snake in California.