Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Angela Aarhus
Common Name: Santa Catalina Two-striped Gartersnake
Scientific Name: Thamnophis hammondii ssp.
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Natricidae
Genus: Thamnophis
Species: hammondii ssp.


Habitat:Found in or near permanent fresh water, along streams with rocky beds bordered by willows and other streamside vegetation
Food:Tadpoles, frogs, and earthworms
Range:Coastal California from Monterey County to northwest Baja California
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
State Status:Species of Special Concern