Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Tyler Dvorak
Common Name: Bewick's Wren
Scientific Name: Thryomanes bewickii catalinae
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Troglodytidae
Genus: Thryomanes
Species: bewickii catalinae


Habitat:Chaparral, coastal sage scrub, and woodlands
Food:Primarily insects
Range:This subspecies occurs only on Catalina Island.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No