Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Olivier Born
Common Name: Island Loggerhead Shrike
Scientific Name: Lanius ludovicianus anthonyi
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Laniidae
Genus: Lanius
Species: ludovicianus anthonyi

Habitat:Open habitats such as grassland and coastal sage scrub, especially near canyon mouths on ocean side of Catalina Island
Food:Insects, small vertebrates, and carrion
Range:This subspecies is found only on the Channel Islands.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
State Status:Species of Special Concern

This predatory bird is found only on the Channel Islands.