Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Barb Ezell
Common Name: Spotted Towhee
Scientific Name: Pipilo maculatus clementae
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Emberizidae
Genus: Pipilo
Species: maculatus clementae


Habitat:Canyon bottoms and densely vegetated hillsides
Food:Mostly nuts, seeds, and fruits; some insects
Range:This subspecies is found only on Santa Rosa and Santa Catalina islands.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
State Status:Species of Special Concern


Comments:
Endemic to the Channel Islands, towhees are abundant residents on Catalina.