Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Barb Ezell
Common Name: House Finch
Scientific Name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Fringillidae
Genus: Haemorhous
Species: mexicanus

Habitat:Abundant on Catalina, these finches are endemic to the Channel Islands.
Food:Almost exclusively seeds, some insects
Range:Found only on the Channel Islands
Rare or Endemic:Yes
State Status:Species of Special Concern