Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Angela Aarhus
Common Name: Garden Slender Salamander
Scientific Name: Batrachoseps major major
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Amphibia
Family: Plethodontidae
Genus: Batrachoseps
Species: major major


Habitat:Woodland, near streams, coastal sage scrub, and chaparral, in moist, shaded areas
Food:Worms, slugs, terrestrial arthropods (i.e., sowbugs, millipedes) and insects (i.e., beetles, ants)
Range:Fragmented
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
Uncommon