Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Scott Sillett
Common Name: Orange-crowned Warbler
Scientific Name: Oreothlypis celata sordida
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Parulidae
Genus: Oreothlypis
Species: celata sordida


Habitat:Woodlands, chaparral, and coastal sage scrub
Food:Primarily insects, lesser quantities of fruit and nectar in April and May
Range:This subspecies occurs only on the Channel Islands.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No