Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Frank Starkey
Common Name: Allen's Hummingbird
Scientific Name: Selasphorus sasin sedentarius
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Trochilidae
Genus: Selasphorus
Species: sasin sedentarius


Habitat:Island-wide
Food:Primarily nectar from flowers but also small insects like flies, ants and small wasps
Range:The species is a migratory bird which summers along the pacific coast of the United States from Oregon to southern California. During the winter it migrates to northwestern Mexico. The subspecies on Catalina Island does not migrate.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
Females usually start building their nest before they mate. After mating, the female finishes the half built nest alone.