Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Horned Lark
Scientific Name: Eremophila alpestris insularis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Alaudidae
Genus: Eremophila
Species: alpestris insularis


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No