Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Jack Baldelli
Common Name: Bald Eagle
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Haliaeetus
Species: leucocephalus


Habitat:Coasts, rivers, large lakes
Food:Fish, carrion and birds
Range:North America
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
Federal Status:Threatened
State Status:Endangered