Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Denise Knapp
Common Name: Red-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name: Buteo jamaicensis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Buteo
Species: jamaicensis


Habitat:Usually found in grasslands or shrub habitats, but can also be at home in deserts and forests
Food:Mostly rodents, also small mammals, amphibians and reptiles
Range:Throughout North America to central Alaska and northern Canada, and south as far as the mountains of Panama
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No