Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Frank Starkey
Common Name: American Kestrel
Scientific Name: Falco sparverius
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Falconidae
Genus: Falco
Species: sparverius

Habitat:All open areas, preferably with trees with existing nesting cavities
Food:Their diet consists of insects, small reptiles, and mammals which kestrels hover over before diving.
Range:Extends from Alaska and Canada southward through the Americas to Tierra del Fuego
Rare or Endemic:No

Fairly common, kestrels are the smallest falcons in North America.