Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Peter LaTourette
Common Name: Burrowing Owl
Scientific Name: Athene cunicularia
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Athene
Species: cunicularia


Habitat:Open areas such as grassland and prairies, nests in burrows in the ground
Food:Rodents, lizards, birds, and insects
Range:Southwest Canada, western U.S., Florida to southern Argentina
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
State Status:Species of Special Concern


Comments:
These owls live underground in burrows they've dug themselves or taken over from a ground squirrel.