Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Northern Saw-whet Owl
Scientific Name: Aegolius acadicus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Aegolius
Species: acadicus


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No