Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Kevin Bolton
Common Name: Killdeer
Scientific Name: Charadrius vociferus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Charadriidae
Genus: Charadrius
Species: vociferus


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No