Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Bullfrog
Scientific Name: Rana catesbeiana
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Amphibia
Family: Ranidae
Genus: Rana
Species: catesbeiana


Habitat:Ponds and Lakes
Food:Snakes, worms, insects, crustaceans, frogs, tadpoles and other animals
Range:Nova Scotia to central Florida, from the East coast to Wisconsin, and across the Great Plains to the Rockies. The natural western limits are now confused due to the introduction of this species into places as far west as California and Mexico
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes