Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Mourning Dove
Scientific Name: Zenaida macroura
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Zenaida
Species: macroura


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No