Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Anna's Hummingbird
Scientific Name: Calypte anna
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Trochilidae
Genus: Calypte
Species: anna


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No