Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Peter LaTourette
Common Name: Northern Flicker
Scientific Name: Colaptes auratus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Picidae
Genus: Colaptes
Species: auratus


Habitat:Open forests, groves
Food:Insects
Range:Alaska, Canada, and south to Nicaragua
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No