Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Barb Ezell
Common Name: Acorn Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Melanerpes formicivorus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Picidae
Genus: Melanerpes
Species: formicivorus

Habitat:Most areas with trees, most abundant near Avalon
Food:Feeds on acorns and other nuts in winter and insects during the summer
Range:Western half of Oregon and California and in Arizona, New Mexico, and down throughout Mexico
Rare or Endemic:No