Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Barn Swallow
Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Hirundinidae
Genus: Hirundo
Species: rustica


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No