Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Phainopepla
Scientific Name: Phainopepla nitens
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Ptilogonatidae
Genus: Phainopepla
Species: nitens


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No