Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: aaarhus
Common Name: Baja California Treefrog
Scientific Name: Pseudacris hypochondriaca hypochondriaca
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Amphibia
Family: Hylidae
Genus: Pseudacris
Species: hypochondriaca hypochondriaca


Habitat:Shallow bodies of water during breeding, otherwise can be far from water in a variety of habitats
Food:Plant material as larvae, insects and other small invertebrates as adults
Range:From California to British Columbia, and from the Pacific coast east to Montana and Nevada
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
They are important to scientists because they are considered an \indicator\" species. Since they are so sensitive to environmental change and water quality