Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Peter LaTourette
Common Name: Hutton's Vireo
Scientific Name: Vireo huttoni unitti
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Vireonidae
Genus: Vireo
Species: huttoni unitti

Habitat:Woodland, especially oak
Food:Insects and berries
Range:Southwest British Columbia to Guatemala
Rare or Endemic:Yes
State Status:Species of Special Concern