Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Western Meadowlark
Scientific Name: Sturnella neglecta
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Icteridae
Genus: Sturnella
Species: neglecta


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No