Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Northern Mockingbird
Scientific Name: Mimus polyglottos
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Mimidae
Genus: Mimus
Species: polyglottos


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No