Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Chipping Sparrow
Scientific Name: Spizella passerina
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Emberizidae
Genus: Spizella
Species: passerina


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No