Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: House Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer domesticus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Passeridae
Genus: Passer
Species: domesticus


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes