Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: European Starling
Scientific Name: Sturnus vulgaris
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Sturnidae
Genus: Sturnus
Species: vulgaris


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes