Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Barb Ezell
Common Name: San Diego Alligator Lizard
Scientific Name: Elgaria multicarinata webbii
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Anguidae
Genus: Elgaria
Species: multicarinata webbii


Habitat:Occurs in almost every habitat, shying away from barren, rocky areas
Food:Slugs, insects, centipedes, scorpions, spiders, lizards, and small mammals
Range:Widespread in north and central California west of Sierra-Cascade Crest and in southern California west of desert regions
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
Alligator lizards are secretive, hiding under rocks, logs, boards, etc.