Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Brown-headed Cowbird
Scientific Name: Molothrus ater
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Icteridae
Genus: Molothrus
Species: ater


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes