Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Western Gull
Scientific Name: Larus occidentalis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Laridae
Genus: Larus
Species: occidentalis


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No