Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Black Oystercatcher
Scientific Name: Haematopus bachmani
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Haematopodidae
Genus: Haematopus
Species: bachmani


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No