Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Frank Starkey
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island Shrew
Scientific Name: Sorex ornatus willetti
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Soricidae
Genus: Sorex
Species: ornatus willetti


Habitat:Associated most often with coastal marsh and riparian habitats
Food:Insects and other invertebrates
Range:Found only on Santa Catalina Island
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
State Status:Species of Special Concern


Comments:
Between 1941 and 2003, there were only 15 sightings or captures of this subspecies documented. During 2004, expanded trapping efforts yielded 21 captures. Subsequent studies have not been conducted.