Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Angela Aarhus
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island Harvest Mouse
Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys megalotis catalinae
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Cricetidae
Genus: Reithrodontomys
Species: megalotis catalinae


Habitat:Most numerous in maritime cactus scrub, coastal sage scrub, marsh and grassland, but also are found near streams
Food:Seeds of grasses and weeds, insects, and fruits
Range:This subspecies is found only on Santa Catalina Island.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
Smallest rodent on Catalina