Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Tyler Dvorak
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island Deer Mouse
Scientific Name: Peromyscus maniculatus catalinae
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Cricetidae
Genus: Peromyscus
Species: maniculatus catalinae


Habitat:Abundant in virtually all habitats
Food:Seeds, fruits, leaves, fungi, insects, and other animal material
Range:This subspecies is found only on Santa Catalina Island.
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No