Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Denise Knapp
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island Fox
Scientific Name: Urocyon littoralis catalinae
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Canidae
Genus: Urocyon
Species: littoralis catalinae


Habitat:Island-wide
Food:Mice, birds, eggs, fruit, berries, and insects
Range:Santa Catalina Island
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
Federal Status:Endangered
State Status:Threatened


Comments:
This species is also found on the other Channel Islands, but the subspecies is unique to Santa Catalina Island.