Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Denise Knapp
Common Name: Western Side-blotched Lizard
Scientific Name: Uta stansburiana elegans
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Phrynosomatidae
Genus: Uta
Species: stansburiana elegans


Habitat:Island-wide: rocks, lower limbs of trees, at the base of shrubs and disturbed areas near cover
Food:A wide variety of insects
Range:Western United States including northern Mexico
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
The Side-blotched Lizard is one of the most abundant and commonly observed lizards in the West's drier regions. This lizard is one of the first to appear in the spring and last to hibernate in the late fall.