Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Long-eared Myotis
Scientific Name: Myotis evotis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: evotis


Habitat:Associated mostly with wooded areas
Food:Mostly moths
Range:Western North America from Mexico to Canada
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:No
Introduced:No


Comments:
This bat is seldom found in large numbers.