Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: California Myotis
Scientific Name: Myotis californicus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: californicus


Habitat:Associated with oak woodlands
Food:Small flying insects
Range:Throughout western North America from southern Alaska south into Guatemala
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
This bat roosts in buildings, caves, and mine shafts.