Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: San Diego State University
Common Name: Yuma Myotis
Scientific Name: Myotis yumanensis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: yumanensis


Habitat:Common along wooded canyon bottoms
Food:Flying insects, especially moths, beetles, and midges. This bat feeds predominantly over water.
Range:Central Mexico north to British Columbia and east to Colorado and Texas
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
This bat is often found roosting in buildings under bridges.