Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Merlin D. Tuttle
Common Name: Townsend's Big-eared Bat
Scientific Name: Corynorhinus townsendii
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Corynorhinus
Species: townsendii

Habitat:Desert scrub and coniferous forests. Roosts in mines, caves and old buildings
Food:Primarily moths
Range:Throughout western North America
Rare or Endemic:No
State Status:Threatened