Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Catalina Caballeros
Common Name: Horse
Scientific Name: Equus caballus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Equidae
Genus: Equus
Species: caballus


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes


Comments:
All horses ar privately owned and stabled at Middle Ranch. There are no free-ranging horses.