Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Feral Cat
Scientific Name: Felis catus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Felidae
Genus: Felis
Species: catus


Habitat:Grasslands and open areas
Food:Small prey such as rodents and birds
Range:Worldwide
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes